Con Intel: Dark Horse Announces Signing and Panel Schedule for NYCC

by Transmute Jun

30yrs-135416

Dark Horse Comics has released their schedule for New York Comic Con (NYCC) to be held October 6-9. On Friday, October 7, Dark Horse will co-present a panel on Military Comic Books Past and Present at 11:00 am, in Room 1A21. At 4:15 pm the same day, Dark Horse will also be sponsoring a panel on Asian American Comics and Culture in Room 1A05.

The Dark Horse Avatar: The Last Airbender panel is sure to be popular! This panel will be held in Room 1A18 on Saturday, October 8. Lastly, on Sunday, October 9, Dark Horse will host The Secret Loves of Geek Girls: Live in Room 1A24 at 3:45 pm.

In addition to their panels, Dark Horse will be hosting their usual slew of signings at two different stages: the Hellboy (HB) signing stage and the Legend of Zelda (LZ) signing stage. Most signings will include a free print, comic or poster to be signed. Note that some signings (denoted below) will require a wristband to attend.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 6

  • 11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m.    HB    CHIMICHANGA #1 NYCC EXCLUSIVE: Stephanie Buscema
  • 12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.  LZ    CREEPY: Dan Braun
  •  1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m.      HB    HALO: TALES FROM SLIPSPACE: Frank O’Connor, Tyler Jeffers, Jon Goff, Marco Rudy, John Jackson Miller
  • 2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m.      HB    TREE MAIL: Brian Smith
  • 2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m.      LZ     SEMIAUTOMAGIC, ARCHIE VS. PREDATOR, GRINDHOUSE, SMOKE/ASHES: Alex de Campi
  • 3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m.      HB    MASS EFFECT: Mac Walters
  • 3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m.      LZ     LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Jim Calafiore
  • 4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.      HB    THE SECRET LOVES OF GEEK GIRLS: Hope Nicholson, Adrienne Kress, Fionna Adams
  • 4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.      LZ     THE SECRET LOVES OF GEEK GIRLS: Megan Lavey-Heaton, Kristen Gudsnuk, Tini Howard
  • 5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m.      HB     BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Rebekah Isaacs
  • 5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m.      LZ      CRYPTOCRACY: Van Jensen

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7

  • 11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m.    HB      BUFFY: THE HIGH SCHOOL YEARS, MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald
  • 11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m.    LZ       ALABASTER: THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE BIRD, SPACE-MULLET!, THE GHOST FLEET: Daniel Warren Johnson
  • 12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.   HB      HELLBOY: INTO THE SILENT SEA: Gary Gianni
  • 12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.   LZ       ABE SAPIEN: Max Fiumara
  • 1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m.        HB      ALEISTER & ADOLF: Douglas Rushkoff
  • 1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m.        LZ       THE FIFTH BEATLE: THE BRIAN EPSTEIN STORY: Vivek J. Tiwary
  • 2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m.       HB      THE BATTLES OF BRIDGET LEE, NANJING: THE BURNING CITY: Ethan Young
  • 2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m.       LZ       TARZAN ON THE PLANET OF THE APES: David Walker
  • 3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m.       HB      THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow
  • 3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m.       LZ       APOCALYPTIGIRL: Andrew MacLean
  • 4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.       HB      FIGHT CLUB 2, B.P.R.D. HELL ON EARTH, SIN TITULO: Cameron Stewart, FIGHT CLUB 2, KABUKI: David Mack
  • 4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.       LZ      ASTRID, ALENA, THE COMPLETE LOVE HURTS: Kim W. Andersson
  • 5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m.       HB      THE MASSIVE, THE MASSIVE: NINTH WAVE: Brian Wood, Garry Brown
  • 5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m.       LZ       PROMETHEUS: LIFE AND DEATH, REBELS: Andrea Mutti

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8

  • 11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m.     HB     ASTRID, ALENA, THE COMPLETE LOVE HURTS: Kim W. Andersson
  • 11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m.      LZ      NEIL GAIMAN’S TROLL BRIDGE: Colleen Doran
  • 12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.    LZ      HOUSE OF PENANCE, LIGHT BRIGADE, THE MIGHTY: Peter Tomasi
  • 1:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m.        HB     SIN CITY: THE HARD GOODBYE CURATOR’S COLLECTION: Frank Miller   (WRISTBAND REQUIRED) *LIMIT ONE PRINT PER PERSON  *OTHER RESTRICTIONS APPLY—SEE STAFF FOR INFO
  • 3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m.       HB      CALL OF DUTY: BLACK OPS III: Larry Hama
  • 3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m.       LZ       BUFFY: THE HIGH SCHOOL YEARS, MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald
  • 4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.       HB      THE FIFTH BEATLE: THE BRIAN EPSTEIN STORY: Vivek J. Tiwary
  • 4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.       LZ       PROJECT TBA, LARA CROFT AND THE FROZEN OMEN, DEEP GRAVITY: Corinna Bechko
  • 5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m.       HB      BRIGGS LAND, REBELS: Brian Wood, Andrea Mutti,
  • 5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m.       HB      ALIENS: DEFIANCE: Brian Wood, Tristan Jones,
  • 5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m.       HB      PROMETHEUS: LIFE AND DEATH: Andrea Mutti
  • 5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m.       LZ       PROJECT TBA: Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 9

  • 11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m.     HB     SOUPY LEAVES HOME: Jose Pimienta
  • 11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m.     LZ      CHIMICHANGA #1 NYCC EXCLUSIVE: Stephanie Buscema
  • 12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.   HB     HENCHGIRL: Kristen Gudsnuk
  • 12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.    LZ      TOMB RAIDER: Phillip Sevy
  • 1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m.        HB     ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco
  • 1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m.        LZ      MYSTERY GIRL: Alberto J. Alburquerque
  • 2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m.       HB     KINGSWAY WEST: Greg Pak
  • 2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m.       LZ      TREE MAIL: Brian Smith

 

If you’re a fan of Dark Horse, be sure to check out their events at NYCC!

Are you planning to attend Dark Horse signings or panels at NYCC? Join the conversation on FoCC!

Transmute Jun

Transmute Jun has an addiction to pop culture conventions, and attends as many as she can each year. When she's not traveling, she likes to stay at home reading a good book, playing a video game, or binge-watching a TV show. She can be bribed with pizza, Coke Zero and Belgian milk chocolate.