NYCC: Comic Booth Signing Highlights

By Boukenred & Alyssa

With most of the comic companies announcing their booth signing schedules, we can take a look at how New York Comic Con is firming up for the comic book fans. There are two notable signing schedules not yet announced: Image and Marvel. Everything may change once those two schedules drop, of course, but we can still get an idea of how our con may play out.

So far we have the signing schedules for DC, IDW, Archie, AfterShock and Dark Horse.  Valiant’s schedule has been reported by FirstComicsNews.  We’ve gotten a few comic folks to go over the schedule and give their recommendations. Below are the artists/writers that interest them.

This article is not looking at Artist Alley – which is tremendous. Chances are if you miss a booth signing there will be another opportunity at the artist’s booth.

Thursday

DC Entertainment
3:30 – 4:30pm Brian Azzarello, Lee Bermejo
4:30 – 5:30pm Scott Snyder, Rafael Albuquerque*
5:30 – 6:30pm Jim Lee, Alex Sinclair*
6 – 7pm Steve Orlando, Phil Jimenez

IDW
12:00 – 1:00 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
4:00 – 5:00 Ragnarök – Walter Simonson

Archie Comics
10am-11am BETTY & VERONICA: Adam Hughes

Aftershock
2pm–4pm Joe Pruett

First Second
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM  Dave Roman

Friday

DC Entertainment
10:30 – 11am Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez, Paul Levitz
11 – 12pm Brian Azzarello, Klaus Janson
2-3pm Tom King, David Finch*
4-5pm Greg Rucka
4:30 – 5:30pm Jim Lee, Alex Sinclair*
5:30 – 6:30pm Scott Snyder, John Romita Jr.*

IDW
12:00 – 1:30 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Animated Series – Ciro Nieli, Greg Cipes, Rob Paulsen, Kevin Michael Richardson, Hoon Lee, Andrea Romano (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
2:00 – 3:00 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
3:00 – 4:00 G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero – Larry Hama
4:00 – 5:00 Dirk Gently – Max Landis, Samuel Barnett, Hannah Marks, Jade Eshete, Mpho Koaho, Arvind Ethan David, Ilias Kyriazis (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
5:00 – 6:00 Wynonna Earp – Melanie Scrofano, Tim Rozon, Emily Andras, Beau Smith (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)

Archie
10am-11am BETTY & VERONICA: Adam Hughes

AfterShock
3-5pm Adam Glass
4-5pm Brian Azzarello

Dark Horse
4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.     FIGHT CLUB 2, B.P.R.D. HELL ON EARTH,SIN TITULO: Cameron Stewart FIGHT CLUB 2, KABUKI: David Mack

First Second
10:00 – 11:30 AM  Asaf Hanuka And Tomer Hanuka (Artist Alley)

Valiant
4:00 p.m.: VALIANT TOP-SECRET PROJECT CAST SIGNING with: Michael Rowe (Arrow), Jason David Frank (Power Rangers), Chantelle Barry (90210, Entourage), Ciera Foster (Two and a Half Men), Kevin Porter (Dodgeball), Derek Theler (Baby Daddy)

Saturday

DC Entertainment 
3 – 4pm Gerard Way, Nick Derington, Marley Zarcone
4:30 – 5:30pm Brian Azzarello, Klaus Janson
5:30 – 6:30pm Scott Snyder, Greg Capullo*

IDW
11:00 – 12:00 Wynonna Earp – Melanie Scrofano, Tim Rozon, Emily Andras, Beau Smith (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
12:00 – 1:00 Dirk Gently – Arvind Ethan David, Ilias Kyriazis, Robert Hack
3:00 – 4:00 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)

Archie
10am-11am BETTY & VERONICA: Adam Hughes, José Villarrubia

AfterShock
11-12pm Adam Glass
12pm  Garth Ennis will be signing his limited-edition NYCC Exclusive Dreaming Eagles Hardcover Collection

Dark Horse
11:00 a.M.–11:45 A.M.        Neil Gaiman’s Troll Bridge: Colleen Doran
1:00 p.M.–2:45 P.M.       Sin City: The Hard Goodbye Curator’s Collection: Frank Miller (wristband required) NYCC attendees who win a wristband to the signing via the in-booth lottery will be awarded a limited 11 x 17–inch Sin City print, which Frank will sign. No additional material will be signed.
3:00 p.M.–3:45 P.M.       Call Of Duty: Black Ops III: Larry Hama
4:00 p.M.–4:45 P.M.       The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story: Vivek J. Tiwary
4:00 p.M.–4:45 P.M.       Project Tba, Lara Croft And The Frozen Omen, Deep Gravity: Corinna Bechko
5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m.      PROJECT TBA: Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer

First Second
11:00 AM  Asaf Hanuka and Tomer Hanuka
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM  Asaf Hanuka and Tomer Hanuka, (Artists Alley)

Valiant
4:00 p.m.: VALIANT TOP-SECRET PROJECT CAST SIGNING with: Michael Rowe (Arrow), Jason David Frank (Power Rangers), Chantelle Barry (90210, Entourage), Ciera Foster (Two and a Half Men), Kevin Porter (Dodgeball), Derek Theler (Baby Daddy)

Sunday

DC Entertainment 
1 – 2pm Tom King, David Finch*
2 – 3pm Greg Rucka
3:30 – 4:30pm Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez

IDW
10:00 – 11:00 My Little Pony – Tony Fleecs, Agnes Garbowska, Brenda Hickey, Andy Price, Sara Richard Bring back the other MLP signing

Archie
10am-11am BETTY & VERONICA: Adam Hughes

Dark Horse
12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.   Henchgirl: Kristen Gudsnuk
1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m.        Itty Bitty Hellboy, Aw Yeah Comics!, Grimmiss Island: Art Baltazar, Franco

Valiant

12:00 p.m.: Valiant Top-secret Project Signing with Jason David Frank (Power Rangers)